Security & Privacy

About Ridley London and this Privacy Statement

Ridley London is a trading name of Camilla Sposa Limited, an incorporated company registered in England and Wales: company number 04960906 Registered office at 40 Stockwell Street London, SE10 8EY (referred to in this Statement as “Ridley”, "we, "us" and "our"). We are a “data controller” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) (i.e. we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).

Controller, Data Subject, Processor and processing shall have the respective meanings given to them in applicable Data Protection Laws from time to time (and related expressions, including process, processing, processed, and processes shall be construed accordingly) and international organisations shall have the respective meanings given to them in the GDPR;
 
Ridley London takes the privacy and security of your personal data very seriously. We only capture information from you that we need to deliver our services effectively and to keep in contact with you on the basis necessary to fulfil our obligation or as agreed between us. We will only use your personal data for any purpose that is necessary to fulfil our commitments to you, or comply with regulation or to fulfil an activity that you have consented to participate in.

If you would like to understand what personal information is collected on our Website when purchasing products or registering for an account or email newsletter, or, when shopping in our stores (including how it is captured and subsequently used to ensure a great service for you), please read below:
 
At Ridley London we believe it is important to share with you why we capture some data about you and the circumstances when we might be required to share it with third parties to deliver our services and comply with regulations.
 
Once we have your data, if at any time you wish to change your communication preferences please visit our store, or if you have any questions contact our Customer Care team on UK: 020 8878 7863 or email info@ridleylondon.com If you require information on any of your rights in regards to the use of your Personal Data please see the section ‘Your Rights’ towards the end of this document.
 
We will at all times seek to comply with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act, 1998 (the "Act") and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in respect of all data that we collect from you. We also commit to adhering to any applicable laws and regulations to ensure that your personal information given to us is kept appropriately secure and is processed lawfully.
 
By visiting and using the www.ridleylondon.com website (“Website”) or by visiting our Ridley & Co store or event for the purchase or sampling of products or for interacting with our content and/or services, you are acknowledging the practices in relation to the use and disclosure of your personal information, where captured, described in this Privacy Policy and our 
Terms and Conditions.
 
If you are considered to be a minor in your country of residence, please obtain your parent's or guardian's consent before providing us with any personal information.

Data collection and how we use it

When you register with us (whether online or in-store), place an order, interact with our digital content on your computer or mobile device, sign up to email newsletters, attend one of our events, call customer care, or send us an enquiry, we will collect certain personal information from you necessary to perform our services. Please select from the different sections of this Privacy Statement to learn more about what personal information we collect and what we use it for.

  1. Personal details, registration & management
  2. Marketing communication & preferences
  3. Personalised experience
  4. Information about your device
  5. Location information
  6. How we will use your personal information
  7. Communication preferences
  8. Contact with Sweaty Betty Customer Care

 

1.Personal details, registration & management 

We will collect personal data from you and you can request to view this information at any time simply by contacting us at info@ridleylondon.com This may include your name, postal address, billing address, phone numbers, e-mail address, payment information.
 
We may also obtain information about you as a result of authentication or identity checks (for example in connection with our standard fraud checks when you make a purchase on our Website). We use this information to identify you as a customer, to process your order, to enable us to deliver products and services, to process payments, to update our records, and to provide you with the best possible customer experience.

To fulfil our services to you we may also use third party services as Data Processors to provide elements of our overall service such as couriers for delivery of parcels and payment service providers for taking and approving payment. We have taken every precaution possible to ensure that all of the third party services we use comply with our strict data protection policies and the latest GDPR directions.

If you have registered with us, you can amend or update your personal information within the ‘sign up’ section on our website by amending your details as appropriate. This can include your contact and delivery information.
 
You can also amend or update your information in-store by speaking to one of our team, or by contacting our Customer Care Team at info@ridleylondon.com

 

2.Marketing communication & preferences

Ridley London complies with the e-Privacy Directive 2002. We would like to send you information by email or post about products, services, competitions, sales, events and special offers which may be of interest to you. There are several ways you can consent to our marketing: you can give consent in our retail stores or at our events by supplying us with your details directly and by ticking the boxes on our registration forms or by contacting our Customer Services team by email at info@ridleylondon.com
 
If you have consented to marketing communication, by opting in, we will send you marketing messages until you specify otherwise by contacting our Customer Care team by email at info@ridleylondon.com

You can opt out at any time and from specific methods of marketing. Please see the ‘How do I unsubscribe from communication?’ section below. Alternatively, you can info@ridleylondon.com

3.Personalised experience

In order to offer you a personalised and relevant experience on our Website and in-store, we may collect information about the products you purchase, where you purchased the products from (in-store, online or via our customer care team) and other information related to your purchases.
 
You can opt out of a personalised experience at any time by emailing: 
info@ridleylondon.com

 
4.Information about your device

We may also collect information on how you access our digital content and services and the type of device and internet browser you are using. This includes information relating to your device type, your IP address and your visit source (i.e. a website from which you visited our Website). This information helps us ensure we are able to provide effective technical services to enable you to access the right content from where you are located in a format appropriate to the device you are using and to troubleshoot any issues you may have if you report them to us.
 
For information about cookies and other technologies which are used on our Website, please see our 
Cookie Policy.
 
5.Location information

We are using your active location information (i.e. that relating to your mobile phone physical location or the IP address from which you access our Website) to ensure you are directed to the relevant Website for the country you are residing in to ensure the right currency and options are presented to you. 
 
 6.How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information only with the intent to deliver the services you request (such as to fulfil an order) and to understand you better and enhance your experience with Ridley London. By analysing and monitoring your personal data we can be more relevant with our marketing and communication.
 
You can opt out at any time and from specific methods of marketing. Please see the ‘How do I unsubscribe from communication?’ section below. Alternatively, you can email: 
info@ridleylondon.com

 
7.Communication preferences 

If you have consented to receiving promotional information or updates from Ridley London, we will contact you with information about our products, events, promotions and services by post or by e-mail. Occasionally we may get in touch to request feedback on our services and products, in order to improve your experience.
 
You can opt out at any time and from specific methods of marketing. Please see the ‘How do I unsubscribe from communication?’ section below. Alternatively, you can email: 
info@ridleylondon.com

 
8.Communication with Ridley London Customer Care

If you wish to call (rather than email) our Customer Care team on UK: 020 88787863 or if you prefer you can email info@ridleylondon.com Please note that our Customer Care team may record details from the call, in order to enable us to better service your requirements, and that calls may be recorded. To ensure a high level of customer service in terms of understanding any issues you may have faced with ordering from our Website, records of correspondence and conversations will be stored for up to 13 months.

 

How to unsubscribe from communication

You can opt out of marketing communication such as email newsletters and catalogues at any time. You can do that either as indicated in the particular communication by using the unsubscribe link which is included on all email updates.
 
If you choose to opt out of marketing emails, this can take up to one week for the change to flow through our systems. Even if you have opted out of emails we will continue to send you transactional emails about your purchases or requesting feedback on products purchased. You can also unsubscribe from product and store review emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link within these emails.
 
Please remember, if you do ‘opt out' of receiving this information you are more likely to miss out on offers and rewards. 
 
If you no longer wish to receive catalogues you can unsubscribe by contacting Customer Care by email: 
info@ridleylondon.com This can take up to 8 weeks to flow through the system.

Please see ‘Your Rights’ section below. Alternatively, you can email: info@ridleylondon.com

 

Retention of your personal Information

We will only keep your information as long as you are registered with us and for 5 years after your last purchase or otherwise as required for our business operations records or by law. If you are a guest user, we will only keep your information for 24 months after your order has been fulfilled or otherwise as required for our business operations records or by law. This information will be kept secure at all times and only used for the legitimate purpose for which we require it or that you have consented to. After the stated period of time expires, we will anonymise all of your personal data, however some order information will be stored as an unknown customer.
 
Where information is entered but not completed, such as in adding items to your shopping basket but not completing checkout, we will delete this data after 30 days for a Guest User and 60 days for a registered user. 
 

Cookies and how we use them
 
We use cookies, local storage and other similar technologies which may place codes on or access information from and/or about your device to elevate your user experience and the quality of our Website and service. This includes remembering what you have added to your basket, your wish list and what you have browsed. We will also recognise you when you visit our Website and where you have visited from. Please see the Cookies Policy for more information.
 
 
Other people who might use your personal information
 
In certain circumstances we may share your information with carefully selected partners or service providers who perform functions as a Data Processor on our behalf such as creating an account, fulfilling orders, processing payments, fraud risk management, and carrying out promotional services or data management. We may also share aggregated or anonymised information that does not directly identify you. At times where we disclose your information we will take all reasonable steps, including confirming our third parties are GDPR compliant, to ensure your data remains secure.
 
Service Partners who are Data Processors
We may share information about you with companies we have chosen to handle our order dispatch service, any delivery company that we may use from time to time and with other companies that provide support services to us, including website hosting companies. We may also share your information with other companies who assist Ridley London in promoting our products and services in order to provide you with enhanced customer services and/or share information about Ridley London products and services with you. In addition, we may also share certain limited information with companies or individuals who assist Ridley London with other services, for example, in analysing our customer data in order to better understand, profile and monitor customer patterns so we can consistently improve our products and services and understand what may be of interest to you and other customers. In each case, we will only provide these companies or persons with the information which they need to carry out their services. They will not be permitted to use the information for other purposes and will be bound by the same duty of care regarding data privacy. They will only be allowed to use your information in the way in which we instruct them and as permitted by the Data Protection Act or the GDPR. 
 
Financial institutions and payment processing partners
Payments on our Website are made through our payment solutions providers. You will be providing credit or debit card information direct to our providers who process payment details in a secure manner. We can confirm that Ridley London and all of our payment processing partners are IPC compliant.
 
Legal disclosures
In certain circumstances we may disclose personal information relating to you to third parties in order to conform to any requirements of law, to comply with any legal process, for the purposes of obtaining legal advice, for the purposes of credit risk reduction, to prevent and detect fraud and/or to protect and defend the rights and property of Ridley London.
 
Business or process change partners
In the event that we or a part of our business undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, any personal information we hold about you may be transferred and/or disclosed to that re-organised entity or third party.
 
Overseas transfers of data
The personal information that you provide through our Website is processed within the European Economic Area (EEA). We may transfer information that we collect from you to other companies who assist Ridley London in promoting its products and services and to selected service providers/Data Processors who perform functions on our behalf, based in countries outside of the EEA or your country of residence and this information may be stored and processed in such countries. We comply with the GDPR principles for processing outside of the EEA. Whether the personal information you provide to us is processed by us or our affiliated companies or services providers within the EEA or outside of it, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information will be afforded the same level of protection required of us under and in accordance with this Privacy Statement and applicable data protection laws and in accordance with current legally recognised data transfer mechanisms.
 


Third party links
 
Our Website may from time to time contain links to other websites not controlled by us. You will know when the link is taking you to another website as a new window will pop up.  Whilst we try to ensure all third-party links are to websites which are GDPR compliant, we cannot guarantee this is always the case. If you click on any of the links to such websites from our Website, you should review that website’s privacy statements or policies and terms and conditions carefully as your use of those websites may be subject to them.
  

Security Statement
 
Although we use secure technology to protect your personal data when we have received it, we cannot guarantee the security of your data whilst being submitted to us and any transmission is at your own risk. We use industry security features to prevent unauthorised access wherever possible. Personal information provided to Ridley London via our Website and online credit card transactions is transmitted through a secure server using Secure Socket Layering (SSL), encryption technology. When the letters "http" in the URL change to "https," the "s" indicates you are in a secure area employing SSL; also, your browser may give you a pop-up message that you are about to enter a secure area or display a padlock image.
 
Our Website uses this encryption technology to protect your information during data transport. SSL encrypts ordering information such as your name, address and credit card number. Our Customer Care team and stores also operate over a private, secure network. Please note that any other correspondence including via e-mail or telephone is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting personal data and credit card information.
 
Ridley London shall at all times maintain appropriate physical, electronic, managerial and organisational measures to safeguard and secure Personal Data against accidental, unauthorised or unlawful loss, unauthorised modification, disclosure or access that is determined to be appropriate to the risk. All our employees and data processors who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal information of all users of our services.
 
Personal Data stored about you is held securely with appropriate measures in place to reduce the risk of a malicious attempt to access or misuse your data. We will delete your data when we have no further legitimate use for it in line with our storage policy.
 

Your Rights

You have the following rights in respect of the information we hold about you:

The right to request a copy of your information which we hold. If you would like a copy of some or all of it please email: info@ridleylondon.com Let us know what information you want. We may ask you for personal information to verify your identity.

The right to correct any mistakes in your information. If you would like us to do this please email: info@ridleylondon.com Let us have information to identify you (e.g. email address). Let us know what information is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

In certain circumstances, the right to delete your information. If you would like us to do this please email privacy@ridleylondon.com

In certain circumstances, the right to restrict the processing of your information. If you would like us to do this or would like more information please email: info@ridleylondon.com

In specific circumstances, the right to object to certain types of processing. If you would like us to do this or you would like more information please email: info@ridleylondon.com

The right to change your preferences and communication at any time. If you would like us to do this or would like more information please email: info@ridleylondon.com

It may take up to eight weeks to ensure your request to invoke any of your rights is fully actioned. Ridley London reserves the right to charge a reasonable administration fee to cover the cost of fulfilling a request to exercise any of these rights. Any fee applicable to the performance of an action will be advised to you at the point of making a request.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy
 
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The amended Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website. Please check this page regularly for changes to this Privacy Policy.
 
 
Contacting Ridley London
 
If you have any questions about the way in which your information is being collected or used which are not answered by this Privacy Policy and/or any complaints please contact us on UK: 020 8878 7863 or if you prefer you can email 
info@ridleylondon.com
 
Alternatively, you can write to Ridley London at Ridley London Customer Care, 10 Avenue Gardens, London, SW14 8BP.